Thursday, January 2, 2014
[…] It may be true in whole or in part, as an issue of fact, but it is not necessarily true as a matter of law. Disability insurance benefits might conceivably be wholly unrelated to future earnings, if the insurance policy is a mere casino betting game. Or, the terms of the policy may connect policy premiums and benefits with present earnings as a predictor of future earnings. However, payout benefits may include compensation for expenses associated with a disability that are unrelated to the insured's loss of future earnings resulting from the disability.

Also, KRS §427.150(2)(d) provides an exemption only "to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor."

As with so many things in the law, winning on the facts is a better bet than trying to win with an abstract appeal to logic.