Morton are silent on the question: Does KRS §427.150(2)(d) provide a non-bankruptcy exemption for benefits paid under a private disability insurance policy?
There are two critical components to KRS §427.150(2)(d):
- The payments are compensation for loss of future earnings, and;
- The payments are reasonably necessary for support.
Also, KRS §427.150(2)(d) provides an exemption only "to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor."
As with so many things in the law, winning on the facts is a better bet than trying to win with an abstract appeal to logic.