Monday, May 9, 2016
[…] Some of the statutes provide specific penalties for noncompliance, but many others are enforceable only under general penal prohibitions against official misconduct. Compelling public officials to obey the law involves a mix of both civil and criminal enforcement, with a large degree of overlap.

Chapters 514, 519 and 522 of Kentucky's Penal Code contain several misdemeanor and felony offenses applicable to official misconduct. The following is a list of the more obvious examples.

514.070 - Theft by failure to make required disposition of property.
Felony or misdemeanor depending upon the amount involved.
"A person is guilty of theft by failure to make required disposition of property received when:*** He intentionally deals with the property as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition *** An officer or employee of the government *** presumed [t]o know any legal obligation relevant to his criminal liability under this section; and [t]o have dealt with the property as his own when: (1). He fails to account or pay upon lawful demand; or (2). An audit reveals a shortage or falsification of accounts."

519.060 - Tampering with public records.
"(1) A person is guilty of tampering with public records when:
(a) He knowingly makes a false entry in or falsely alters any public record; or