It often happens that a creditor will garnish a debtor’s bank
[…] It often happens that a creditor will garnish a debtor’s bank
account, but there are more individuals named as account owners than just the one
debtor. People have a multitude of reasons for jointly owned bank accounts, and
they may never have thought about the possibility their individual deposits to
an account might be subject to the debts of a another named account co-owner.
KRS 391.310(1) provides in part as follows:
“A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.”
A party’s “net contribution” to the account is defined by KRS
391.300(6) as the sum of all deposits thereto made by or for him, less all
withdrawals made by or for him which have not been paid to or applied to the
use of any other party, plus a pro rata share of any interest or dividends