Friday, January 10, 2014
[…] Friday, January 10, 2014

Note to Myself: Can a Garnishee Defendant Object to Venue?

I want to write this down so that I don't forget it, but it is not a question that I wish to answer. Can a garnishee defendant object to venue?

Kentucky law has elaborate statutory venue provisions which control the permitted location for civil action of various types. See: William H. Fortune, Venue of Civil Actions in Kentucky, 60 Ky. L.J. 497 (1972).

KRS 425.501 – Proceedings for obtaining order of garnishment, provides:
 "(1) Any person in whose favor a final judgment in personam has been entered in any court of record of this state may, upon the filing of an affidavit by him or his agent or attorney in the office of the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered, and in the same cause in which said judgment was obtained showing the date of the judgment and the amount due thereon, and that one (1) or more named persons hold property belonging to, or are indebted to, the judgment debtor, obtain an order of garnishment to be served in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure." [emphasis added]
Garnishment was not known in the common law. Rather it is a statutory invention.See, generally, Rood, John R., A Treatise on the Law of Garnishment, West Publishing Co. (1896).
"Garnishment is a special auxiliary remedy for the more effectual recovery of debts.