Friday, January 10, 2014
[…] [emphasis added]  
KRS § 427.150(2)(b);
"A payment on account of the wrongful death . . .  to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor;"  [emphasis added]
KRS § 427.150(2)(d);
"A payment in compensation of loss of future earnings . . .  to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor;"  [emphasis added]  
The Kentucky statutory limit on wage garnishment in KRS § 427.010(2), which is not a true "exemption" according to the Kentucky Court of Appeals in Brown v. Commonwealth, 40 S.W.3d 873 (1999), provides, in relevant part:
". . . . the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed the lesser of . . . . " [emphasis added]