Friday, January 10, 2014
[…] It's something to think about on a cold Saturday morning.


Friday, January 3, 2014

Inventing a Kentucky Wage Garnishment Hardship Exemption

I have found at least one state that provides for a discretionary exemption in a wage garnishment based upon the debtor's claim of economic hardship. I have located nothing in Kentucky law that is expressly similar.

Oklahoma Statutes §31-1.1.provides, in part:
"Earnings from personal services - Exemption from process - Order.
"A. Following the issuance of [a] . . . garnishment . . . the debtor may file with the court an application requesting a hearing to exempt from such process by reason of undue hardship that portion of any earnings from personal services necessary for the maintenance of a family or other dependents supported wholly or partially by the labor of the debtor. A debtor with no family or other dependents may not claim an exemption under this section. . .
"B. In determining the existence of an undue hardship, the court should consider the income and expenses of the family and other dependents, and the standard of living created by the income and expenses.