Friday, January 10, 2014
[…] 3. Upon a credit card debtor's default, these debts are frequently sold to junk debt collectors for a fraction of the amount owed.
  4. Upon the assignment of the debt from a National Bank, etc., to a junk debt collector that is not a National Bank, state usury laws become applicable to the debt in the hands of the junk debt collector.
  5. In the event a junk debt collector attempts to claim prejudgment interest at the prior credit card interest rate, which sometimes happens, the mere attempt may result in the forfeiture of all interest on the debt, and other civil penalties.
  6. KRS § 360.020 provides, in part, "The taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by KRS 360.010, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it . . . . "
It's something to think about on a cold Saturday morning.


Friday, January 3, 2014

Inventing a Kentucky Wage Garnishment Hardship Exemption