Friday, January 10, 2014
[…] The court should then determine if the lack of the funds sought to be exempt would be an undue hardship by creating less than a minimal level of subsistence. If deprivation of these earnings would create an undue hardship on the debtor and the family or other dependents the debtor supports, the court may:
"1. Order all or a portion of the personal earnings exempt . . . . 
[emphasis added]
Kentucky's exemption statutes do embody the concept of reasonably necessary support as being an essential factor for claiming particular types of exemptions. For example:

KRS § 427.150(1);
"To the extent reasonably necessary for the support of an individual and his dependents . . .  rights to receive money or property for alimony, support, or separate maintenance." [emphasis added]  
KRS § 427.150(2)(b);
"A payment on account of the wrongful death . . .  to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor;"  [emphasis added]
KRS § 427.150(2)(d);
"A payment in compensation of loss of future earnings . . .  to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor;"  [emphasis added]  
The Kentucky statutory limit on wage garnishment in KRS § 427.010(2), which is not a true "exemption" according to the Kentucky Court of Appeals in Brown v. Commonwealth, 40 S.W.3d 873 (1999), provides, in relevant part: