Wednesday, September 21, 2016
[…] KRS 91A.040(6), however, specifically references two different types of Financial Statements. The first one is the type just discussed, GASB Financial Statements:

 KRS 91A.040(6) "Each city shall . . . publish . . . "
(c) A statement that a copy of the complete audit report, including financial statements and supplemental information, is on file at city hall and is available for public inspection during normal business hours;
But,  KRS 91A.040(6) also states:
(f) A statement that copies of the financial statement prepared in accordance with KRS 424.220 . . . are available to the public at no cost . . . .
 Thus, there are clearly two different types of Financial Statements cities are required to produce:
  1. GASB Financial Statements, and; 
  2. Financial Statement prepared in accordance with KRS 424.220
One or the other is not enough. Gotta have both.

KRS 424.990 provides the criminal and civil penalties imposed upon government officials personally for not complying with the financial reporting requirements of KRS 424.220.

Being trusted with public money is clearly not a job for amateurs.