Friday, August 16, 2013
[…] Sure, it's not a charity or any of those other things commonly thought of as being non-profit, but;
  1. It's not a labor union;
  2. It's not an insurance company;
  3. It's not a bank, and;
  4. Complying with K.R.S. §383.580(1) of the URLTA is clearly a lawful purpose.
Looking further, at K.R.S. §273.161(4) defines "Nonprofit corporation" to mean:
". . . . a corporation no part of the income or profit of which is distributable to its members, directors or officers."
Thinking about that, security deposits either go back to the tenants or they go to the landlord, so neither can be members, directors or officers of the corporation. The security deposits are not income or profits anyway, but there's no good reason to cloud the issue.

This is not a problem.