Monday, October 9, 2017
[…] 00-OMD-64 (citation form updated).  Merely invoking a cursory phrase such as “private matters” or “quasi-judicial function” amounts to less than “agency recitation of language of the exception authorizing the closed session,” and therefore is clearly inadequate to comply with KRS 61.815(1).

Additionally, it is apparent from the record that no majority vote of the council members was conducted prior to the closed sessions.  KRS 61.815(1)(b) provides:  “Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session.”  Therefore, the city council failed to meet any of the procedural requirements for a closed session under KRS 61.815(1).