Monday, October 9, 2017
[…] (Emphasis added.)

  KRS 61.810(1) requires, with certain specific exceptions, that “[a]ll meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings, open to the public at all times.”  (Emphasis added.)  Regardless of whether action is taken, therefore, no discussion of public business may be held in closed session unless an exception listed in KRS 61.810(1) applies.

KRS 61.815(1)(a) requires that prior to a closed session, notice must be given in open session “of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session.”  It is undisputed that the city council failed to cite a specific provision authorizing the closed session during either the June or the August meeting (nor, in fact, has counsel cited any such provision on appeal).