Monday, October 9, 2017
[…] Clerk Kim Richards:  “Need a second.”
Council Member Ruth Mosely:  “Second.”
Mayor Richards:  “Second by Council Mosely.  Thank you, Mrs. Mosely.”
Clerk Kim Richards:  “Tape recorder is off.”

As a remedy for the alleged violation, Mr. Fox proposed that the mayor be made aware of the penalty for an open meetings violation and issue a written specification of matters discussed in the closed sessions.  After receiving no response to his complaint, Mr. Fox initiated this appeal on September 21, 2017.

KRS 61.846(1) requires a public agency, after receiving a complaint of an open meetings violation, to “determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, … whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint,” and to “notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision.”  Since no such response was issued within that period, we necessarily find the city in violation of KRS 61.846(1).