Sunday, May 22, 2016
[…] Monday, May 2, 2016

Parsing KRS 424.220 - Financial Statements 0.01

 Now, for a deep dive into an extremely obscure corner of Kentucky law, I report upon my most recent legal obsession. It is one of those esoteric tidbits of great practical importance to a very limited group of lawyers and public officials, which is otherwise totally boring to normal people. KRS 424.220 is a substantive statutory provision that imposes critically important responsibilities upon a large number of local government officials, and it has been codified in the Kentucky Revised Statutes chapter on Legal Notices.

KRS 424.220(1) begins this section with the exceptions, as follows:

"Excepting officers of a city of the first class or a consolidated local government, a county containing such a city or consolidated local government, a public agency of such a city, consolidated local government, or county, or a joint agency of such a city, consolidated local government, and county, or of a school district of such a city, consolidated local government, or county, and excepting officers of a city with a population equal to or greater than twenty thousand (20,000) based upon the most recent federal decennial census or an urban-county government, every public officer of any school district, city, consolidated local government, county, or subdivision, or district less than a county, whose duty it is to collect, receive, have the custody, control, or disbursement of public funds, * * * *"

KRS 424.220 does not apply to officers of:
  • A city of the first class (Louisville *);
  • A consolidated local government (Louisville **);
  • A county containing such a city or consolidated local government (Jefferson County);