Sunday, May 22, 2016
[…] Who are those small vendors that were not reported?

 --------------------

Tom Fox, J. D.
Southern Specialty Law Publishing Company
Louisville, Kentucky

A division of Accountable Kentucky Incorporated
a Kentucky Non-profit corporation
AccountableKY.org

----------- oOo ----------

Self-help Law Books on Amazon
Subscribe to RSS Post feed

This is not legal advice and I am not a lawyer.

Parsing KRS 424.220 - Financial Statements 0.04

This is the forth part of a series following after part three:

Parsing KRS 424.220 - Financial Statements 0.03


KRS 424.220(2)(b) and (3) relate to reporting the disbursement of public funds and must be read together:

The statement shall show:
(2)(b) "The total amount of funds disbursed during the fiscal year to each individual payee. The list shall include only aggregate amounts to vendors exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(3) Only the totals of amounts paid to each individual as salary or commission and public utility bills shall be shown. The amount of salaries paid to all nonelected county employees shall be shown as lump-sum expenditures by category, including but not limited to road department, jails, solid waste, public safety, and administrative personnel."
Breaking it down we can see the first sentence of KRS 424.220(2)(b) refers to "each individual payee" and the second sentence references "vendors." Nowhere is either term expressly defined.