Sunday, May 22, 2016
[…] KRS 68.197.

However, these days KRS 67C.101(2)(d) provides:
"A consolidated local government is neither a city government nor a county government as those forms of government exist on July 15, 2002, but it is a separate classification of government which possess the greater powers conferred upon, and is subject to the lesser restrictions applicable to, county government and cities of the first class under the Constitution and general laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky."
The credit provisions of KRS 68.197 do not apply to the Occupational fees of Louisville Metro.

Specifically, KRS 68.197(7) provides, "persons who pay a county license fee and a license fee to a city contained in the county shall be allowed to credit their city license fee against their county license fee."

KRS 68.002 (1) defines a County to include, "a charter county government."

Louisville Metro is not a charter county government and pursuant to KRS 67C.1012(d), Louisville Metro is not a city or a county either.