Sunday, May 22, 2016
[…] AccountableKY.org

----------- oOo ----------

Self-help Law Books on Amazon
Subscribe to RSS Post feed

This is not legal advice and I am not a lawyer.

Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Parsing KRS 424.220 - Financial Statements 0.03

This is the third part of a series following after part two:

Parsing KRS 424.220 - Financial Statements 0.02

The Financial Statement required by KRS 424.220 is divided into three parts:
  1. Funds received;
  2. Funds held, and;
  3. Funds expended.
KRS 424.220(2) and (3) set out specific requirements for the itemized contents of the Financial Statement. KRS 424.220 (4) applies only to school districts and teacher salaries.

KRS 424.220(2)(a) mandates the Financial Statement shall show, "[t]he total amount of funds collected and received during the fiscal year from each individual source;"

A  typical Kentucky municipality receives funds from many different income sources during the course of a year. Basic bookkeeping practice records each receipt of funds in an appropriate journal entry, depending upon the reason for the funds being received.

Reporting the funds received from each "individual source" would be interpreted, most simply,  to mean general funding categories such as property taxes, state road aid, borrowing, etc. That seems to be the common accepted practice.


Next Part

-------------------

Tom Fox, J. D.
Southern Specialty Law Publishing Company
Louisville, Kentucky

A division of Accountable Kentucky Incorporated
a Kentucky Non-profit corporation
AccountableKY.org

----------- oOo ----------

Self-help Law Books on Amazon
Subscribe to RSS Post feed

This is not legal advice and I am not a lawyer.

Parsing KRS 424.220 - Financial Statements 0.02

This is the second part of a series following after part one, 

Parsing KRS 424.220 - Financial Statements 0.01


 Who must comply with KRS 424.220?  

Every public officer of a city, etc., "whose duty it is to collect, receive, have the custody, control, or disbursement of public funds," and every officer of any board or commission whose duty it is to, "collect, receive, have the custody, control, or disbursement of funds collected from the public in the form of rates, charges, or assessments for services or benefits."

These are three broad categories. One individual public officer may have responsibility for each of the three, or the collecting, holding and disbursing functions may be distributed among several public officials. .
  1. Collect or receive public funds;