Sunday, May 22, 2016
[…] (5) Conduct serving as the basis for the conviction of a public servant under this section shall not also be used to obtain a conviction of the public servant under KRS 514.070.
--------------------

Tom Fox, J. D.
Southern Specialty Law Publishing Company
Louisville, Kentucky

A division of Accountable Kentucky Incorporated
a Kentucky Non-profit corporation
AccountableKY.org

----------- oOo ----------

Self-help Law Books on Amazon
Subscribe to RSS Post feed

This is not legal advice and I am not a lawyer.
(

Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Parsing KRS 424.220 - Financial Statements 0.05

This is the fifth part of a series following after part four:

 Parsing KRS 424.220 - Financial Statements 0.04

"The officer shall procure and include in or attach to the financial statement, as a part thereof, a certificate from the cashier or other proper officer of the banks in which the funds are or have been deposited during the past year, showing the balance, if any, of funds to the credit of the officer making the statement." KRS 424.220(5)
 Funds collected go into a bank and funds expended come out. Simple.

The bank balance at the end of a reporting period can be compared to the balance shown on the Financial Statement from the prior period, and the net change can be calculated. Simple.