Saturday, June 18, 2016
[…] Louisville Civil Service Board v. Blair, 711 S.W.2d 181, 184 (Ky. 1986); Ashland Lumber Co. v. Williams, 411 S.W.2d 909, 910-11 (Ky.1966). Any terms that may have been orally agreed upon . . . had to then be agreed to by a majority of the City Council before becoming the foundation of a written contract that would ultimately be signed by Mayor Rainwater to become effective."

Snowden v. City of Wilmore, 412 SW 3d 195, Ky. App. (2013)
In mayor-council plan cities, however, mayors are given the specific authority to make contracts. KRS 83A.130(8) states: 
"All bonds, notes, contracts and written obligations of the city shall be made and executed by the mayor or his agent designated by executive order."
 Settlement agreements to compromise lawsuits are contracts. See Snowden, supra. The overarching budgetary framework within which mayors function constrains a mayor's ability to expend public funds without council's legislative authorization.