Saturday, June 18, 2016
[…] Failure to specify the purpose of the tax or license fee shall render the ordinance invalid.
KRS 82.082 states, "A city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries . . .  that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute."

Generally, therefore, the purpose for which tax collections may be expended by a city must be a public purpose.

Really boring so far, but here's where it gets exciting. KRS 92.340.

"If . . .  any city tax revenue is expended for a purpose other than [a public purpose] . . .  each officer . . . who . . .  could have prevented the expenditure . . . shall be jointly and severally liable to the city for the amount so expended. The amount may be recovered of them in an action upon their bonds, or personally."

 So, with this in mind, you'd think that city officials would be extra careful about how they spend public funds. If they are smart.

--------------------

Tom Fox, J. D.
Southern Specialty Law Publishing Company
Louisville, Kentucky

A division of Accountable Kentucky Incorporated