Saturday, June 18, 2016
[…] Being bullet-proof.

Relating to cities of the Home Rule class, KRS 92.340 provides:
All taxes and license fees levied or imposed by cities of the home rule class shall be levied or imposed by ordinance. The purpose for which each tax is levied or license fee imposed shall be specified in the ordinance, and the revenue therefrom shall be expended for no other purpose than that for which the tax was levied or the license fee imposed. Failure to specify the purpose of the tax or license fee shall render the ordinance invalid.
KRS 82.082 states, "A city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries . . .  that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute."

Generally, therefore, the purpose for which tax collections may be expended by a city must be a public purpose.

Really boring so far, but here's where it gets exciting. KRS 92.340.