Tuesday, February 18, 2014
[…] Generally speaking, the larger urban centers in Kentucky, such as Louisville and Lexington, have locally adopted URLTA but the more rural areas have not.

The URLTA provisions do not apply to commercial and agricultural renters, wherever they may be located in the Commonwealth. URLTA applies only to residential tenancies in areas that have adopted that law locally.

Kentucky landlords have a statutory lien for unpaid rent on the tenant’s personal property, which may be recovered by attachment or by action, KRS 383.010, et seq., even if the rent debtor’s property is in the possession of a third party. KRS 383.020(1) states, “A distress warrant or attachment for rent shall bind, and may be levied upon, any personal property of the original tenant found in the county . . . .” This language indicates the subject personal property of the rent debtor does not necessarily have to be found on the leased premises. This landlord remedy is traditionally known as distraint for rent.