Tuesday, February 18, 2014
[…] See: Brown v. Commonwealth of Kentucky, 40 S.W.3d 873  (Ky. App. 1999)

Sunday, February 9, 2014

Kentucky Garnishment of Jointly Owned Bank Accounts



It often happens that a creditor will garnish a debtor’s bank account, but there are more individuals named as account owners than just the one debtor. People have a multitude of reasons for jointly owned bank accounts, and they may never have thought about the possibility their individual deposits to an account might be subject to the debts of a another named account co-owner.

KRS 391.310(1) provides in part as follows:

“A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.”