Tuesday, February 18, 2014
[…] The court wrote:
“We hold that unless they provide clearly to the contrary, Kentucky's exemption statutes, including but not limited to KRS 342.180, extend protection to deposits in bank checking accounts so long as those deposits can be identified as or traced to payments of exempt funds.”
Although the Matthews case should provide debtors considerable encouragement with similar statutory exemptions, each statutory exemption is subject to the proviso the statute may, “clearly provide to the contrary.”

For example, Kentucky’s Transitional Assistance Program (KTAP) provides in KRS 205.220(3):

"Public assistance shall not be assignable and shall be exempt from levy or execution. Furthermore, no assignment, pledge or encumbrance of any right to benefits due or payable under this chapter shall be valid. Public assistance benefits, as long as they are not mingled with other funds of the recipient, shall be exempt from any remedy for the collection of all debts, liens and encumbrances. No waiver of any exemption provided for in this subsection shall be valid.” [emphasis added]
Matthews v. Lewis, did not impose the no-mingling of funds requirement generally. This specific statute added the requirement.

Additionally, there is a potential for complications depending upon the type of account into which the exempt funds are deposited.