Saturday, January 18, 2014
[…] It is not so clear if a Texas court would apply Texas wage garnishment law or Kentucky wage garnishment law in this last circumstance. It is clear that a Texas court should give full faith and credit to the Kentucky judgment, but should it also give full faith and credit to Kentucky's exemption laws when the Kentucky judgment is exported to Texas?   

Part (2) of KRS 427.050 is a bigger mystery. That part provides:
"Where the law of a state other than Kentucky applies to a particular garnishment, the garnishee may plead such exemption law."
In a wage garnishment, the "garnishee" is the employer. Generally, it is the judgment debtor (the employee)  who must claim an exemption in garnishment, and not the garnishee employer.

KRS 425.501(4) specifically provides: