Saturday, January 18, 2014
[…] Part (2) of KRS 427.050 is a bigger mystery. That part provides:
"Where the law of a state other than Kentucky applies to a particular garnishment, the garnishee may plead such exemption law."
In a wage garnishment, the "garnishee" is the employer. Generally, it is the judgment debtor (the employee)  who must claim an exemption in garnishment, and not the garnishee employer.

KRS 425.501(4) specifically provides:
"The judgment debtor may appear and claim the exemption of any property or debt that is exempt from execution, and on proof of exemption the garnishment shall be discharged as to the exempt property or debt."
If it ever happens, reconciling these two code sections is  a job for the Kentucky Court of Appeals. The easy solution is that in the very limited circumstances in which KRS 427.050 applies, both the garnishee employer and the judgment debtor employee may raise the out-of-state exemption.