Sunday, July 21, 2013
[…] This has the virtue of being expressly authorized by URLTA in K.R.S. §383.645(1):
"In an action for possession based upon nonpayment of the rent . . .  the tenant may counterclaim for any amount he may recover under the rental agreement . . . . "
The different parts of the action could be adjudicated sequentially.

The biggest bug in the hypothetical soup is the different service of summons procedures specified for Forcible Entry or Detainer and  for a claim for money damages under the K.R.C.P. Service of summons for a Forcible Entry and Detainer action is controlled by K.R.S. §454.030, Forcible entry or detainer, how notice served:
"If the officer directed to serve notice on the defendant in forcible entry or detainer proceedings cannot find the defendant on the premises mentioned in the writ, he may explain and leave a copy of the notice with any member of the defendant's family thereon over sixteen (16) years of age, and if no such person is found he may serve the notice by posting a copy thereof in a conspicuous place on the premises and by mailing a copy of the notice to the mailing address of the premises mentioned in the writ by regular mail through the United States Postal Service, postage prepaid. The notice shall state the time and place of meeting of the court."
This is different from the rules for service of summons in the K.R.C.P.

I'm not complaining. The prevailing system seems to work just fine, but at the expense of ignoring the seemingly clear language of the URLTA in K.R.S. §383.645(1)

-oOo-

Addendum, December 30, 2013 -