Sunday, July 21, 2013
[…] Where it has been adopted by local governments, URLTA and Forcible Entry or Detainer overlap, and the latter is employed to evict tenants from residential leaseholds governed by the former.

Under the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (K.R.C.P.) it would be simplicity itself to combine a claim for Forcible Entry or Detainer and a claim for unpaid rents in a single action arising from a common set of facts. Or, to entertain a counterclaim by the tenant for money damages for the landlord's breach of a lease agreement. This has the virtue of being expressly authorized by URLTA in K.R.S. §383.645(1):
"In an action for possession based upon nonpayment of the rent . . .  the tenant may counterclaim for any amount he may recover under the rental agreement . . . . "
The different parts of the action could be adjudicated sequentially.