Sunday, July 21, 2013
[…] But, the part where it says, ""No landlord shall be entitled to retain any portion of a security deposit  if  . . . . " is not quite the same as saying the landlord is obligated to return it to the tenant. I'm inclined to put the conceptual emphasis on the idea of entitlement, and not so much on retention.
If the conditions of the URLTA are not met, the landlord continues to hold the money in trust with all that entails, whatever that is.

Part (2) of K.R.S. § 383.580 requires the landlord to provide the tenant a "comprehensive listing of any then-existing damage to the unit which would be the basis for a charge against the security deposit and the estimated dollar cost of repairing such damage," at the beginning of the tenancy. The tenant then has the option of agreeing to the landlord's list of preexisting damage and estimated repair costs or dissenting, in writing. This process is repeated at the end of the tenant's occupancy, as provided in part (3) of the section. If the landlord and the tenant agree as to the extent and repair cost of damage caused during the tenancy, then the landlord would clearly be justified under the URLTA in removing  the agreed dollar amount from the escrow account and and retaining that sum free of tenant's claim. "A tenant who disputes the accuracy of the final damage listing given pursuant to subsection (3) of this section may bring an action in District Court.K.R.S. § 383.580(5), except "if the tenant shall fail to sign the listing or specifically dissent in accordance with subsection (3) of this section.[§ 383.580]"

Holding security deposits in escrow under the URLTA is a big responsibility. It's not the landlord's money. The security deposit is being held in trust and any misappropriation of funds by the landlord might amount to theft by embezzlement.