Sunday, July 21, 2013
[…] Tenants are to be informed of the bank and account number.
"All landlords of residential property requiring security deposits prior to occupancy shall be required to deposit all tenants' security deposits in an account used only for that purpose, in any bank or other lending institution subject to regulation by the Commonwealth of Kentucky or any agency of the United States government. Prospective tenants shall be informed of the location of the separate account and the account number."  
K.R.S. §383.580(1)
Normally, the security deposit is held by the landlord until the end of the tenancy when it is applied to repairs for damage caused by the tenant or retained for unpaid rent, EXCEPT:
"No landlord shall be entitled to retain any portion of a security deposit  if the security deposit was not deposited in a separate account as required by subsection (1) of this section and if the initial and final damage listings required by subsections (2) and (3) of this section are not provided.
K.R.S. §383.580(4)
Although the URLTA was made a local option nearly thirty years ago, and it has been adopted by many municipalities across the Commonwealth since then, the woods are not full of Kentucky case law discussing K.R.S. § 383.580. In fact, so far, I have located exactly nothing.