Thursday, January 3, 2013
[…] However, Usameribank, A Florida Corporation v. Richard Nelson Klepal (2011) makes it clear enough that Florida courts tend to characterize Section 222.11 as being a unitary wage exemption with the possibility of a partial waiver. Both the trial and appellate courts discussed the issues in terms of exemption and waiver, with Judge Whatley's dissenting opinion focusing upon the essential characteristics of a valid waiver.

When reading Usameribank v. Klepal, it is important to remember that the loan documentation in issue originated in 2007, and that Section 222.11(2)(b) was subsequently amended to include specific requirements for a valid waiver:

" . . . . The agreement to waive the protection provided by this paragraph must: 
"1. Be written in the same language as the contract or agreement to which the waiver relates;
"2. Be contained in a separate document attached to the contract or agreement; and
"3. Be in substantially the following form in at least 14-point type: