Thursday, January 3, 2013
[…] Thursday, January 3, 2013

Characterizing the exemption

Reading only the Florida's Head of Family exemption statute § 222.11, one might think in terms of two related exemptions; one for disposable income less than the statutory amount, which is exempt from garnishment, and another conditional exemption for disposable income greater than the statutory amount.  

§ 222.11(2) currently provides, in part, as follows:
"(a) All of the disposable earnings of a head of family whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $750 a week are exempt from attachment or garnishment.  
"(b) Disposable earnings of a head of a family, which are greater than $750 a week, may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing . . . . "
The logic of this two-exemption characterization has definite pleading and proof implications.